Resort access in summer - by public transport

Presentation

Bus for Chamrousse (hiking or mountain bike)

Estibus 707

This summer line is accessible from Grenoble with TAG travel ticket of the Transport Company Grenoble from Grenoble area (Grenoble, Gières or Venon). Or with TouGo travel ticket for and from Gresivaudan area (Saint Martin d'Uriage and Chamrousse)
SMS ticket only: send "1H" to 93 123 and receive your TAG title at 1,60€. OR send "1G" to 93 123 and receive your TouGo title.

Remember to wear your mask, which is mandatory in vehicles.
Mountain bike and paraglider allowed in the hold.

707 bus line: Grenoble <> Chamrousse
From July, 9th to August, 28th 2022, Monday to Sunday

Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Sunday
GRENOBLE  Verdun square 7.40am 10.40am
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 7.55am 10.55am
VENON Le Chenil 8 am 11.00am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 8.05am 11.05am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Mairie (Town hall) 8.10am 11.10am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Les Seiglières 8.20am 11.20am
CHAMROUSSE  Le Recoin - 1650 8.40am 11.40am
CHAMROUSSE  Roche-Béranger - 1750 8.50am 11.50am
CHAMROUSSE  Plateau de l'Arselle - 1600 8.55am 11.55am

 

Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Sunday
CHAMROUSSE Plateau de l'Arselle - 1600 2.15pm 5.15pm
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 2.20pm 5.20pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 2.30pm 5.30pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Les Seiglières 2.50pm 5.50pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Mairie (Town hall) 2.55pm 5.55pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 3.05pm 6.05pm
VENON Le Chenil 3.10pm 6.10pm
 GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 3.15pm 6.15pm
 GRENOBLE Verdun square 3.30pm 6.30pm

More information on timetables to download (only in French).

 

Regular line Grenoble <-> Chamrousse : T87 (old TransIsère 6010)

The line T87 (TransIsère n°6010) provides in the summer season transportation from Grenoble to Chamrousse every day during summer holidays.

Contact: 0820 08 38 38 - www.transisere.fr (only in French) or Cars Isère
Conditions:
-> SMS ticket only: send "2z" to 93 038 fifteen minutes before your ride and receive your Transisère title - valid for 1 hour (4.70€)
-> Ticket purchase on board: CB or cash (have the extra money)
Timetable subject to be changed by the company

Summer timetable (September, 1st 2021 + from July, 8th 2022 to August, 31th 2022)
/ Autumn and spring timetable (from September to December + from April to July) / Winter timetable (from December to April)
Grenoble -> Chamrousse
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
GRENOBLE Bus station 8.10am 4pm 7.25am 12.20pm 5.00pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 8.24am 4.14pm 7.39am 12.34pm 5.14pm
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 8.32am 4.22pm 7.47am 12.42pm 5.22pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 8.43am 4.35pm 8.00am 12.55pm 5.35pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Tow hall) 8.50am 4.40pm 8.05am 1.00pm 5.40pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 9.00am 4.50pm 8.15am 1.10pm 5.50pm
CHAMROUSSE Recoin - 1650 9.20am 5.10pm 8.33am 1.30pm 6.10pm
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.30am 5.20pm 8.41am 1.40pm 6.20pm

 
Chamrousse -> Grenoble
 
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.45am 5.30pm 8.50am 1.45pm 6.35pm
CHAMROUSSE Recoin - 1650 9.55am 5.40pm 9am 1.55pm 6.45pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 10.10am 5.55pm 9.15am 2.10pm 7pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Town hall) 10.22am 6.07pm 9.27am 2.22pm 7.12pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Office de Tourisme) 10.27am 6.12pm 9.32am 2.27pm 7.17pm
GIERES Gare Université (SNCF) 10.41am 6.26pm 9.46am 2.41pm 7.31pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 10.48am 6.33pm 9.53am 2.48pm 7.38pm
GRENOBLE Gare routière 11.07am 6.52pm 10.09am 3.07pm 7.57pm

 


Transport on request (TAD) Uriage <-> Chamrousse: TouGo - line G701

The line G701 provides transportation from Uriage to Chamrousse from Monday to Friday all year (except Bank holidays). It is open to everybody by reservation (no skis, no bikes, no paragliding or others sizeable luggages).
It serves Chamrousse 1650 (bus stop in front of the Tourist Office) as well as Chamrousse 1750 (bus stop on the shopping gallery parking area) and Uriage (at the Tourist Office), and the other way round.

Reservation:
  • by phone : +33(0) 800 941 103, from Monday to Friday from 9am to 1pm and from 2 to 6pm and on Saturday from 9am to 1pm
    14 days at the earliest to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
  • online: 24h/24 and 7days/7 on www.tougo.fr
    14 days at the earliest before the trip to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
    (watch out: password required. Booking only, no change or cancellation possible).
Conditions : Purchase on board 1€ (cash only) or SMS ticket only: send "1G" to 93 123 fifteen minutes before your ride and receive your TouGo title for 1€ - valid for 1 hour.
Bus-shuttle : about 7/8 seats.

Timetable (subject to change) :
Uriage -> Chamrousse From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Departure Uriage station 7.50am 11.15am 12.55pm 3.55pm 5pm 6pm 6.55pm
Arrival Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 8.30am 11.55am 1.35pm 4.35pm 5.40pm 6.40pm 7.35pm
 
Chamrousse -> Uriage  From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Départure Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 7.10am 9.15am 10.55am 12.50pm 3.40pm 5pm 5.55pm
Arrival Uriage station 7.50am 9.55am 11.35am 1.30pm 4.20pm 5.40pm 6.35pm
Connections with Proximo 23 and/or 6051 to/from Gières.

More information on  TouGo website (only in French).

 
 

Other bus lines

  • Departure from Grenoble-Isère airport to Grenoble: Actibus
  • Departure from Lyon airport to Grenoble: Blablabus (before OUIBUS)
  • Departure from Geneva airport to Grenoble: Aérocar

We also suggest you

  • Bus Grenoble Chamrousse été