Resort access in summer - by public transport

Presentation

Bus for Chamrousse (hiking or mountain bike)

Estibus 707 restored for summer 2020!

In anticipation of a strong local attendance following the health crisis, the SMMAG (Syndicat Mixte des Mobilités de l'Aire Grenobloise) has decided to restore the summer Estibus especially the 707 line from Grenoble - "Place de Verdun"/Verdun square to Chamrousse.

This summer line is accessible from Grenoble with TAG travel ticket of the Transport Company Grenoble from Grenoble area (Grenoble, Gières or Venon). Or with TouGo travel ticket for and from Gresivaudan area (Saint Martin d'Uriage and Chamrousse)
SMS ticket only: send "1H" to 93 123 and receive your TAG title at 1,60€. OR send "1G" to 93 123 and receive your TouGo title.

Remember to wear your mask, which is mandatory in vehicles.
Mountain bike and paraglider allowed in the hold.

707 bus line: Grenoble <> Chamrousse
From July, 4th to August, 30th 2020, Monday to Sunday

Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Sunday
GRENOBLE  Verdun square 7.40am 10.40am
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 7.55am 10.55am
VENON Le Chenil 8 am 11.00am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 8.05am 11.05am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Mairie (Town hall) 8.10am 11.10am
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Les Seiglières 8.20am 11.20am
CHAMROUSSE  Le Recoin - 1650 8.40am 11.40am
CHAMROUSSE  Roche-Béranger - 1750 8.50am 11.50am
CHAMROUSSE  Plateau de l'Arselle - 1600 8.55am 11.55am

 

Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Sunday
CHAMROUSSE Plateau de l'Arselle - 1600 2.15pm 5.15pm
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 2.20pm 5.20pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 2.30pm 5.30pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Les Seiglières 2.50pm 5.50pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Mairie (Town hall) 2.55pm 5.55pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE  Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 3.05pm 6.05pm
VENON Le Chenil 3.10pm 6.10pm
 GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 3.15pm 6.15pm
 GRENOBLE Verdun square 3.30pm 6.30pm

More information on timetables to download (only in French).


Regular line Grenoble <-> Chamrousse : Transisère - ligne 6010

The line Transisère n°6010 provides in the summer season transportation from Grenoble to Chamrousse every day during summer holidays.

Contact: 0820 08 38 38 - www.transisere.fr
Conditions: ticket purchase on board SMS ticket only: send "2z" to 93 038 fifteen minutes before your ride and receive your Transisère title - valid for 1 hour (4.70€ cash only) / Timetable subject to be changed by the company

Summer timetable (from early-July to end-August)
/ Autumn and spring timetable (from early-September to early-December + from early-March to early-July) / Winter timetable (from early-December to early-March)
Grenoble -> Chamrousse
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
GRENOBLE Bus station 8.10am 4pm 7.25am 10.20pm 3.00pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 8.23am 4.13pm 7.39am 10.34pm 3.14pm
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 8.31am 4.21pm 7.47am 10.42pm 3.22pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 8.42am 4.32pm 7.58am 10.53pm 3.33pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Tow hall) 8.47am 4.37pm 8.03am 10.58pm 3.38pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 8.57am 4.47pm 8.13am 11.08pm 3.48pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 9.17am 5.07pm 8.31am 11.28pm 4.08pm
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.27am 5.17pm 8.39am 11.38pm 4.18pm

 
Chamrousse -> Grenoble
 
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.45am 5.30pm 8.50am 11.45pm 4.35pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 9.55am 5.40pm 9am 11.55pm 4.45pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 10.10am 5.55pm 9.15am 12.10pm 5pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Town hall) 10.22am 6.07pm 9.27am 12.22pm 5.12pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Office de Tourisme) 10.27am 6.12pm 9.32am 12.27pm 5.17pm
GIERES Gare Université (SNCF) 10.39am 6.24pm 9.44am 12.39pm 5.29pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 10.46am 6.31pm 9.51am 12.46pm 5.36pm
GRENOBLE Gare routière 11.05am 6.50pm 10.07am 13.05pm 5.55pm

 


Transport on request (TAD) Uriage <-> Chamrousse: TouGo - line G701

The line G701 provides transportation from Uriage to Chamrousse from Monday to Friday all year (except Bank holidays). It is open to everybody by reservation (no skis, no bikes, no paragliding or others sizeable luggages).
It serves Chamrousse 1650 (bus stop in front of the Tourist Office) as well as Chamrousse 1750 (bus stop on the shopping gallery parking area) and Uriage (at the Tourist Office), and the other way round.

Reservation:
  • by phone : +33(0) 800 941 103, from Monday to Friday from 9am to 1pm and from 2 to 6pm and on Saturday from 9am to 1pm
    14 days at the earliest to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
  • online: 24h/24 and 7days/7 on www.tougo.fr
    14 days at the earliest before the trip to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
    (watch out: password required. Booking only, no change or cancellation possible).
Conditions : Purchase on board 1€ (cash only) SMS ticket only: send "1G" to 93 123 fifteen minutes before your ride and receive your TouGo title for 1€ - valid for 1 hour.
Bus-shuttle : about 7/8 seats.

Timetable (subject to change) :
Uriage -> Chamrousse From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Departure Uriage station 7.50am 11.15am 12.55pm 3.55pm 5pm 6pm 6.55pm
Arrival Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 8.30am 11.55am 1.35pm 4.35pm 5.40pm 6.40pm 7.35pm
 
Chamrousse -> Uriage  From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Départure Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 7.10am 9.15am 10.55am 12.50pm 3.40pm 5pm 5.55pm
Arrival Uriage station 7.50am 9.55am 11.35am 1.30pm 4.20pm 5.40pm 6.35pm
Connections with Proximo 23 and/or 6051 to/from Gières.

More information on  TouGo website.

 
 

Other bus lines

  • Departure from Grenoble-Isère airport to Grenoble: Actibus
  • Departure from Lyon airport to Grenoble: Blablabus (before OUIBUS)
  • Departure from Geneva airport to Grenoble: Aérocar