Resort access - by public transport

 Transisère bus

Regular line Grenoble <-> Chamrousse : Transisère - ligne 6010

The line Transisère n°6010 provides in the summer season transportation from Grenoble to Chamrousse every day during summer holidays.

Contact: 0820 08 38 38 - www.transisere.fr
Conditions: ticket purchase on board (4.40€ cash only) / Timetable subject to be changed by the company

Summer timetable (from July, 5th to August, 31st 2020) / Winter and off-season timetable (after August, 31st)
Grenoble -> Chamrousse
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
GRENOBLE Bus station 8.10am 4pm 7.25am 12.20pm 5.00pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 8.23am 4.13pm 7.38am 12.33pm 5.13pm
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 8.31am 4.21pm 7.46am 12.41pm 5.21pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 8.42am 4.32pm 7.57am 12.52pm 5.32pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Tow hall) 8.47am 4.37pm 8.02am 12.57pm 5.37pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 8.57am 4.47pm 8.12am 1.07pm 5.47pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 9.17am 5.07pm 8.32am 1.27pm 6.07pm
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.27am 5.17pm 8.42am 1.37pm 6.17pm

 
Chamrousse -> Grenoble
 
Operating periods: Summer
City Name of bus stop Monday to Friday Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 9.45am 5.30pm 8.50am 1.45pm 6.35pm
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 9.55am 5.40pm 9am 1.55pm 6.45pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 10.10am 5.55pm 9.15am 2.10pm 7pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Town hall) 10.22am 6.07pm 9.22am 2.22pm 7.12pm
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Office de Tourisme) 10.27am 6.12pm 9.27am 2.27pm 7.17pm
GIERES Gare Université (SNCF) 10.39am 6.24pm 9.39am 2.39pm 7.29pm
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 10.46am 6.31pm 9.46am 2.46pm 7.36pm
GRENOBLE Gare routière 11.05am 6.50pm 10.07am 3.05pm 7.55pm

 

Travel itinerary - by Itinisère

Before you enter your departure and arrival adresses, a new page is open with a form for begining the route search in "Itinisère" website.
 
Itinisère


Transport on request (TAD) Uriage <-> Chamrousse: TouGo - line G701

The line G701 provides transportation from Uriage to Chamrousse from Monday to Friday all year (except Bank holidays). It is open to everybody by reservation (no skis, no bikes, no paragliding or others sizeable luggages).
It serves Chamrousse 1650 (bus stop in front of the Tourist Office) as well as Chamrousse 1750 (bus stop on the shopping gallery parking area) and Uriage (at the Tourist Office), and the other way round.

Reservation:
  • by phone : +33(0) 800 941 103, from Monday to Friday from 9am to 1pm and from 2 to 6pm and on Saturday from 9am to 1pm
    14 days at the earliest to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
  • online: 24h/24 and 7days/7 on www.tougo.fr
    14 days at the earliest before the trip to the previous day before 6pm at the latest (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
    (watch out: password required. Booking only, no change or cancellation possible).
Conditions : Purchase on board 1€ (cash only) - valid for 1 hour.
Bus-shuttle : about 7/8 seats.

Timetable (subject to change) :
Uriage -> Chamrousse From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Departure Uriage station 7.50am 11.15am 12.55pm 3.55pm 5pm 6pm 6.55pm
Arrival Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 8.30am 11.55am 1.35pm 4.35pm 5.40pm 6.40pm 7.35pm
 
Chamrousse -> Uriage  From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Départure Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 7.25am 9.15am 10.55am 12.50pm 3.40pm 5pm 5.55pm
Arrival Uriage station 8.05am 9.55am 11.35am 1.30pm 4.20pm 5.40pm 6.35pm
Connections with Proximo 23 and/or 6051 to/from Gières.

More information on  TouGo website.
 

Warning: no Estibus service in summer!

The municipalities association has cancelled this service for financial reasons.
The transport on request presented above may be an alternative (bikes, paraglider or other big equipment not allowed).

 

Other bus lines

  • Departure from Grenoble-Isère airport to Grenoble: Actibus
  • Departure from Lyon airport to Grenoble: Blablabus (before OUIBUS)
  • Departure from Geneva airport to Grenoble: Aérocar
Print