Transisčre bus

Regular line Grenoble <-> Chamrousse : Transisère - ligne 6010

The line Transisère n°6010 provides in the summer season transportation from Grenoble to Chamrousse every day during summer holidays.

Contact: 0820 08 38 38 - www.transisere.fr
Conditions: ticket purchase on board (cash only) / Timetable subject to be changed by the company

Summer timetable (from July, 9th to August, 31st 2017) / Winter and off-season timetable (after August 31st)
Grenoble -> Chamrousse
Operating periods Summer
City Name of bus stop SSBH* Every day Every day
GRENOBLE Bus station 7h25 12h20 17h00
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 7h38 12h33 17h13
GIERES Gare Université (Train station) 7h46 12h41 17h21
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Tourist Office) 7h57 12h52 17h32
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Tow hall) 8h02 12h57 17h37
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 8h12 13h07 17h47
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 8h32 13h27 18h07
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 8h42 13h37 18h17
*SSBH : Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays
 
Chamrousse -> Grenoble
 
Operating periods Summer
City Name of bus stop SSBH* Every day SSBH*
CHAMROUSSE Roche-Béranger - 1750 08h50 13h45 18h35
CHAMROUSSE Le Recoin - 1650 09h00 13h55 18h45
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Les Seiglières 9h15 14h10 19h00
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Mairie (Town hall) 9h27 14h22 19h12
SAINT MARTIN D'URIAGE Uriage gare (Office de Tourisme) 09h32 14h27 19h17
GIERES Gare Université (SNCF) 09h44 14h39 19h29
SAINT MARTIN D'HERES Clinique Belledonne 09h51 14h46 19h36
GRENOBLE Gare routière 10h10 15h05 19h55

*SSBH : Saturdays, Sundays and Bank holidays

Transport on request (TAD) Uriage <-> Chamrousse: TouGo - line G701

The line G701 provides transportation from Uriage to Chamrousse from Monday to Friday all year (except Bank holidays). It is open to everybody by reservation (no skis, no bikes, no paragliding or others sizeable luggages).
It serves Chamrousse 1650 (bus stop in front of the Tourist Office) as well as Chamrousse 1750 (bus stop on the shopping gallery parking area) and Uriage (at the Tourist Office), and the other way round.

Reservation :
  • by phone : +33(0) 800 941 103, from Monday to Friday from 8am to 6.30pm and on Saturday from 9am to 12pm
    14 days at the earliest to 2 hours at the latest before the trip (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
  • online: 24h/24 and 7days/7 on www.tougo.fr
    14 days at the earliest before the trip, at 7.45am at the latest for reservations before 10am (from Tuesday to Friday). For a trip on Monday before 10am, please book on the previous Friday before 5 pm.
    (watch out: password required. Booking only, no change or cancellation possible).
Conditions : Purchase on board 0,50€ (cash only) or with season ticket - valid for 3 hours.
Bus-shuttle : about 7/8 seats.

Tiemtable (subject to change) :
Uriage -> Chamrousse From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Departure Uriage station 7.50am 11.15am 12.55pm 3.55pm 5pm 6pm 6.55pm
Arrival Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 8.30am 11.55am 1.35pm 4.35pm 5.40pm 6.40pm 7.35pm
 
Chamrousse -> Uriage  From Monday to Friday (except Bank Holidays)
Départure Chamrousse (approximate time - expected trip time 40 min) 7.25am 9.15am 10.55am 12.50pm 3.40pm 5pm 5.55pm
Arrival Uriage station 8.05am 9.55am 11.35am 1.30pm 4.20pm 5.40pm 6.35pm
Connections with Flexo 69 and/or 6051 to/from Gières.

More information on  TouGo website.
 

Warning: no Estibus service this summer!

The municipalities association has cancelled this service for financial reasons.
The transport on request presented above may be an alternative (bikes not allowed)


OUIBUS : From Lyon to Chamrousse

Get a bus from Lyon to Chamrousse. Book online your ticket before your departure.
 
Bus seats 57 seats 57
Running days Saturday/Sunday Saturday/Sunday
Lyon |departure 07:30 14:45
Grenoble |arrival 08:50 16:05
Grenoble |departure 09:00 16:15
Chamrousse  |arrival 10:20 17:35
Duration 02:50 02:50
     
Bus seats 57 seats 57
Running days Saturday/Sunday Saturday/Sunday
Chamrousse  |departure 11:15 18:30
Grenoble |arrival 12:35 19:40
Grenoble |departure 12:45 19:50
Lyon |arrival 14:05 21:20
Duration 02:50 02:50

Other bus lines

  • Departure from Grenoble-Isère airport to Grenoble: Actibus
  • Departure from Lyon airport to Grenoble: OUIBUS
  • Departure from Geneva airport to Grenoble: Aérocar
Print